Hosted by the girls @ The Broke & The Bookish, this week’s question:
Top Ten Books I’ve Read So Far In 2013
Kristina: Ahhh finally a list I hopefully won’t be repeating myself too much on. 🙂
1. Siege & Storm by Leigh Bardugo – Really? Further explanation is NOT needed.
2. Cinder by Marissa Meyer – Took me awhile to get to this one but it was sooooo good! I have Scarlet which I plan in reading in the next few weeks.
3. Me Before You by Jojo Meyes – Sad but I love it.
4. Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell – Gosh. The most EPIC hand holding EVER.
5. Through the Ever Night by Veronica Rossi – I read Never Sky late (right before this one) and I’m glad I went back and tried again since this has become a top series for me.
6. The Lost Prince by Julie Kagawa – I missed Ash so much! Glad I got to see him for a bit and I’m excited to see where this new spin on the story (and Ethan) go.
7. The Archived by Victoria Schwab – A great start to a new series!
8. Going Vintage by Lindsey Leavitt – One of our SC books and definitely a favorite for me this year. I’m really getting more into contemporaries and I’m glad since I didn’t normally before this year.
9. Game of Thrones by George R.R. Martin – So proud of myself for reading this one! I’m reading (and hosting later) as part of a relaxed readalong with several other blogs. There is still plenty of time to join if you want to participate.
10. When You Were Here by Daisy Whitney – Great book! Started a bit slow for me but it was definitely worth the read and I would recommend to everyone.
~*~
Daphne
1. Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell – This book was this year’s The Fault in Our Stars for me. Such a beautiful, inspiring story. If it caused me to give up my antisocial ways in order to put myself out there & meet the author, it’s definitely a great book.
2. Days of Blood and Starlight by Laini Taylor – Phenomenal. This book, though I liked it less than Daugher of Smoke and Bone, was very riveting. OH, what an ending!
3. The Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare – It was probably the book I was most anticipating this year and it definitely lived up to all my expectations and more.
4. My Life Next Door by Huntley Fitzpatrick – This was one that I thought I wouldn’t really like (I don’t know why!), but I loved it.
5. Forgotten by Catherine McKenzie – A fantastic book by an author I just stumbled upon recently. I have read two of her books and she has definitely become an auto-buy for me.
6. She’s Gone Country by Jane Porter – So much to love about this one. I think a lot of it had to do with the setting, a small Texas town, but I loved the heroine, who was strong and brave and didn’t back down when life tossed her lemons.
7. Nowhere but Home by Liza Palmer – I just finished this book yesterday. It was so much more than I was expecting. I cannot say how much I loved it. I will definitely be reading more of this author. (Also set in a small Texas town…)
8. Second Chance Summer by Morgan Matson – Another book I waited too long to read. This one made me cry, but it was so very well done.
9. The Madness Underneath by Maureen Johnson – Oh man, this book…the ending, especially, was completely unexpected and kinda made me mad, but I’m on board because I want to know what happens next.
10. Friends With Boys by Faith Erin Hicks – A graphic novel that was very charming and entertaining. I read it in 45 minutes. 🙂 It also made me wish there were sequels.
Love BOTH your lists! Oh so good! Definitely have to catch up with some of these books though.
Great choices from both of you!!! Of course I loved Siege & Storm… Eleanor & Park… and, well, so many more! I really need to read My Life Next Door soon! That seems like a good summer book 🙂
Going Vintage and Cinder made my list too; I hope you enjoy Scarlet! 🙂 My TTT list: http://aliceinreaderland.com/2013/06/24/top13/
Alice @ Alice in Readerland
Great lists! I have only read The Lost Prince, but several others are on my never-ending TBR list 🙂
Thanks for stopping by my TTT post earlier, Daphne.
Happy reading!
I’m glad to see Cinder on this list! I had the pleasure of reading its sequel earlier this year and really loved it, but of course the first one is where my love started. I loved The Lost Prince, too! But yes, I really missed the old characters (mostly Ash). Thanks for stopping by my TTT. 😀
Great choices. I absolutely loved Me Before You 🙂
I love that Eleanor and Park are on both your lists- putting it on hold at the library right now! Can’t wait to read it. Thanks for sharing!
http://gobsandgobsofbooks.blogspot.com/2013/06/top-ten-books-ive-read-so-far-in-2013.html
Eleanor & Park–yes, yes, yes! I love that book! I want to read Daughter of Smoke and Bone, When You Were Here, The Archived, Going Vintage, and Under the Never Sky this summer! Great list, and thanks for stopping by!
Rachel @ Beauty and the Bookshelf
I think Me Before You and Eleanor and Park are on the most lists this time round. Me Before You made my best of list last year, loved it so much. Good to see it being read so widely.
yup, we’ve got some in common there 🙂 Super list
I REALLY want to read Me Before You soon!! Like, REALLY SOON! And of course I loved Days of Blood & Starlight and Clockwork Princess! They made my list. 🙂 Awesome picks, ladies!
Both lists are excellent! I have Going Vintage in my kindle for soon 🙂
Ooooooh, My Life Next Door. I could crawl inside that book (please. Can I?). I’m already ready to read it again.
Great list guys! Kristina, I completely agree with you about Me Before You – SO GOOD! I really need to read Shadow and Bone/Siege and Storm, Eleanor & Park, Going Vintage, Game of Thrones, and The Infernal Devices series (I love The Mortal Instruments).
I love both these lists. I read Me Before You after writing my TTT and it is probably one of my top 10 books EVER now.
So many great books! I need to read Me Before You and The Archived! She’s Gone Country sounds really good!